Sunday, June 01, 2008

The PERFECT Day!



Yesterday turned out to be the perfect day afterall! Although I wasn't 'officially' invited to my granddaughter's birthday party, my son did finally call me & told me that I could come 'if I wanted to'. So yep, you guessed it.....I went! I wasn't about to let Toni's relatives keep me back! I just pretty much ignored them while I was there & they did the same to me, so we all got along perfectly ;)

Here are some pictures of the party as well:
The Birthday Girl :)

I wish I knew what she was thinking about in this picture.
I just love the way this one turned out.....even though she has her hat on backwards, lol.
Here she is after she opened one of our presents.....I think that means she likes it :)
Blowing out the candles.
Riding the pony.....this was her favorite thing to do.
Where'd she go? Is that her behind those glasses??
A VERY happy Gramma!
Dad & daughter.
Well, now I'm pooped after spending the last hour playing around with the videos, so I'm off to bed. Have a terrific Sunday!
Benita

8 comments:

CircesMagic said...

Good for you, so glad to hear when adults act like adults especially for the childs sake, unlike my MIL, but that is a long drawn out story. Hope you enjoyed and your lil one is CUTE!!!!!

toners said...

Yeah! I'm soooo glad you got to enjoy the celebration and that everyone behaved themselves :) That's great! And your granddaughter is SUCH a cutie! Wow! (((hugs)))

senovia said...

It's so wonderful you were able to be there! I'll bet watching her was tons of fun!
She's adorable!

Kris said...

Yeah! So glad that you got to be there for her birthday! :) And congrats on the continued weightloss!!! You can do it!!!! :)

Janet, aka JP said...

Oh, she is just adorable! What a sweet video and you got some great pictures! Sounds like it was indeed a perfect day.

Sarah C. said...

She's such a cutie! Glad you were able to go and enjoy the party! :)

Francine said...

Oh she's adorable!!!

Pappa Pyare said...

Great Pictures. Just wanted to comment on the communication error you were getting. Try to rename your videos in the flip video application before uploading them. Name them something straight forward (e.g. birthday video) and see if that works.

Take Care,