Saturday, August 16, 2008

Some People Are So "Nice"

Thursday while I was at the gym for 2 1/2 hours, I came out to my car & noticed a nice, new dent in my rear driver's side door :( I went back into the gym to see what I could do. One of the managers came out & looked at it & he said that he could go through the video of the parking lot since they have cameras & see if he could see who hit it. All we can tell from the video is that a guy got out of his vehicle, went around to the passenger side (which was my driver's side). He was on the side of his car for quite a while & we saw him walking into the gym with a large gym bag. So apparently, he had something extremely heavy in his gym bag which he swung over his shoulder while hitting my car in the process & probably stayed there for a few minutes trying to figure out what to do. It would have been nice if he had left me a note......ha! Yeah, right! No such luck! It's kinda hard to get a good picture of the dent, but trust me, it's there (click on each picture to see it better)! And it's not that little, either :( You can even see some scuff marks right before the dent which were more than likely from his gym bag. I guess I just don't understand why people can't be more careful around other people's vehicles :( Every single time I go somewhere, whenever I get out of my car, I carefully open my door to make sure I don't hit the car next to me. It's just part of my nature, I guess. And I don't leave my shopping cart in between 2 cars in a parking lot! I take the time to put it in the cart return. But don't get me started on that pet peeve of mine!
I did call the police & they filed a report so I have that for my insurance, which is waiving my deductible for me (YAY!), but still. Anyone that knows me knows how much I love my car :) It's my baby! Just ask Jim.....he'll tell ya! The guy was still at the gym & I was half tempted to wait out in my car for him to come out, but I figured what good would that do? What would I even say to him? So instead, I wrote down his license plate number along with the make & model of his vehicle 'just in case'. I told Jim that I should have left a note on his car thanking him for hitting mine & not letting me know.
I've had my 'baby' for over 2 years now & I still love it as much as I did the day I bought it :) It's just so much fun to drive, except for in the snow, that is.

Today is the Woodward Dream Cruise and once again, we're not going to it. The weather is perfect for it, too, but we'd probably spend $100 in gas just to go around once! I'll pass :) Shawn actually called me last night to see if I would let him borrow my Charger for him to take it to the Dream Cruise. Ahhh......NOT!

Then tomorrow is the Nascar race at MIS, but we're not going to that, either. We just went in June & usually it's too hot in August to go, so we don't usually buy tickets for it. But wouldn't you know it.....it's only supposed to be around 83 tomorrow & gorgeous. Ah well.....we'll just stay home with the windows open & watch it on tv. I can't believe how nice the weather has been in Michigan this past week! Definitely saving some money on the electric bill by not having to run the A/C :)

Speaking of Nascar, I can't believe that I almost forgot. Thursday, a bunch of driver's were at Jim's work signing autographs & once again, one of them was Kasey Kahne :) Jim took in some diecast cars to get autographed along with 2 of my Kasey Kahne shirts & my Kasey Kahne jacket :) I forgot to take some pictures of them, but will have to do that soon & post them. He also got to meet & get autographs from Kyle Petty, Elliott Sadler, Bobby Labonte & Patrick Carpentier. Juan Pablo Montoya & Reed Sorenson were also there, but Jim said that they left early & I told him I wouldn't have wanted their autographs anyway, lol. Especially not Juan's! YUCK!

Well, I'm going to wrap up this post here. Off to the gym & then we may be going to the drive-in again tonight to see Pineapple Express & Tropic Thunder. Should be fun :)

Have a great weekend,
Benita

14 comments:

Lorrie said...

man, that stinks! I would've left a note on his car for SURE.
You're just too darn nice Benita.
That would BOIL my blood!
I always make DNK wait to get out of the back seat until I can open her door if there is a car beside us so that she doesn't accidently hit their car. I don't understand people either.
Sorry that happened to your baby!!

Lily said...

ooo, what a sweet ride. I can't believe someone's gym bag did that kind of damage. Mean seople suck!

Miss M! said...

Ugh, what a jerk! I would have wanted to leave him a note, but then again, your car is pretty unique so I'd be scared he'd try to retaliate or something, you know, seeing as how he was a big fat jerk in the first place and all.

Sarah C. said...

How rude! You and I are a lot alike in respecting other people's property. I always open my car doors carefully and return shopping carts. Your car is awesome! So cool. :)

Enjoy the drive-in!

Stacy said...

Oh wow can I relate to THIS one! Not sure if you saw it on my blog, but last month my Envoy was hit TWICE in 8 days & wasn't in the vehicle EITHER TIME!! Yeah, it totally sucked. I so understand your frustration!! Hang in there and be grateful that for all the bazillions of dollars that you pay for insurance in Michigan, you're finally going to get a {smidgen} of it back!

And next time you're at the gym, pack a heavy gym bag and park next to the jerk-off's vehicle. Hmmph!

Kip said...

Sorry about your car and yes, I would have definitely left a note on his car. You are wayyyy too nice girl!!!

helmet hair 365 said...

That stinks about your car. >(

But lucky on Jim for getting to meet Kyle Petty!!!

hpoormon said...

I am so sorry about your beautiful car. Someone had done something similiar like that to my vehicle a year ago. Now whenever I park, I always take up two spaces. It gives me and the other cars around me plenty of space. I always park far away from whatever building I am going in. Don't get me wrong, some people will leave you notes that say the "the lines are meant to park in between not on!" BUT, I haven't had any dings or dents! I will take the nasty notes left on my car with a smile because I didn't come out to damage to my vehicle anymore. Try it, it worked for me.

Linda said...

That just stinks about your car, which is really cool. i hope you enjoyed the drive in.

CircesMagic said...

Sorry to read about your car, that is pretty messed up!


I left you a little something on my blog, Enjoy!

Janet said...

Oh, that is such a bummer about your car. It's really too bad the guy didn't own up to what he did. He'll have to live with himself...maybe his guilty conscience will lead him to do the right thing! Love your car, BTW!

Darcey said...

Bummer! I hate it when people do not respect other peoples stuff!!! We skipped the dream cruise also.

Kim said...

Man that stinks. Hopefully, it won't be too hard or costly to fix. Hope all is well.

toners said...

Yep...I would have definitely been leaving him a note. People like that make me so MAD! Ugh!